PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to following the Privacy Act 1988 amended by the Privacy Amendment (private Sector) Act, 2001). It sets out the requirements for how the private sector and companies should gather, use, disclose and store personal information.

The personal information we gather from you will depend upon the product or services that you are enquiring about and applying for. Often we will need information such as your name, address, and phone number, date of birth, gender, payment details and tax file number.

'Sensitive Information' involves things like your race, health, ethnic, philosophical or religious views. We will only collect this type of data from you when it is necessary for a specific product or service. An example would be health and medical information when applying for life insurance.

It is our preference to collect your personal information directly from you. There are times when we will get it from somewhere else. An example of this is a joint application or a family member enquiring on your behalf. If you are giving us personal information about someone else it is your responsibility to make them aware or to have already made them aware of this and let them know how they can access this information. If you haven’t or do not plan to you must let us know first.

We will sometimes use your information to market directly to you. We will not however give your info to any company or organisation for a purpose that is not related to our company. We will not sell or trade your personal information. Generally only Australian Super Finder, related companies and the providers of the financial products you are enquiring and applying for will have any of your information we have collected and certainly your personal information will only be used in accordance with the national regulations mentioned above.

It is important to us that the information we have for you is kept accurate and up to date. We therefore ask that you contact us and let us know of any changes as they occur.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement and how we hold and treat your personal information please do not hesitate to contact us @ [email protected] or by calling 1300 252 167

© AUSTRALIAN SUPER FINDER 2014-2017. All rights reserved. Authorised Representative Number : 462591 | Under Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd | ABN 27 160 419 134 AFSL No. 429718.
All information on this website is of a general nature only. We have not taken into account your financial situation, needs or objectives. You need to make up your own mind and ascertain yourself if it is right for you. We recommend you read the product disclosure statement(s) and the financial services guide before making any financial decision.